Ian & Priscilla Frampton

Expenditure to date:

BNE - SFO & JFK - BNE   A$10800 Paid by client

SFO - DCA Owing to YHYW  USD$830.40 A$1099.85

Carnegie Hotel, New York. In 9/7 Out 17/7 A$2,841.18 Paid by Client (Visa .....4270)

The Langham Hotel, Boston. In 5/7 Out 9/7 Owing to YHYW A$1370.52

Direct deposit:

  • B & T Stevens, Suncorp Bank, BSB 484799 Account Number: 000817591

 

Client Notes:

1. 

Hi Bruce

I have just heard from our niece about her Mum's 80th birthday plans in San Francisco - She can do the birthday celebrations on 23rd or 30th June so will wait for me to confirm that we can get the flights to suit

We would need to depart 21st, 22nd June or 25-28June for San Francisco - at I mentioned before we have Qantas frequent flyers we would like to use or use for upgrade and I will check exactly how many we have now

- Ian would prefer to go on the A380 if pos and not keen to travel on United

Currently the plan is to stay in SF with family for 10 days then fly over to NY or Washington and also see Boston 

- want to have 8 days in NY and don't mind if it is after SF or the end, either way is OK and would like to do some sort of tour, maybe joining it or leaving it in Boston or NY for 8-10 days

Accommodation needs to be somewhere fairly near Central Park I guess, as we do not know NY at all

We will get NY passes which I believe are very good and also have been recommended the NY and Boston Hop on Hop off buses - 

If you have anyone that shows you around NY for couple of days, we could also look at that

We will not be travelling to UK now so will come home from US East Coast wherever we end up

We like seeing what sights there are to see and would possibly like to see a Broadway Show so will check out what is on at the time we are in NY

We managed to get travel insurance from Medibank Private on an annual policy 

Look forward to your suggestions please

Regards

Priscilla

2. Have seen Insight tour which includes Maine, Boston Washington New Jersey to finish New York. It starts Toronto but we have done Toronto, Ottawa Quebec a few years ago and don't need to see again even though the trip was stunning in the fall Something similar to tie in with air travel SF would be good and extra days NY Regards Priscilla

3. 

I have been checking out a number of hotels in New York and looking at the reviews and think 4 star will be quite OK and looking at Central Park area

Have had friends that stayed at Park Lane Hotel NY, and Radison Martinique on Broadway and Hotel Edison at Time Square but there are heaps to choose from aren't there

They seem to be around 300 - $350 pn for the room some with breakfast included, and have assumed that was with the night tax but this might not be the case

I have also looked at La Quinta Inn & Suites, AKA Central Park, Warwick New YTork

Looking also at the tours Boston to NY via Washington - Globus have some, Tours4fun, USEastcoast Tours.com, so checking these out - or may stay in Boston 4-5 days then travel to NY (8 days) via Washington

 

Have you had a chance to look at whether you can get an airfare to suit the dates I gave you for San Fran to use FF points for upgrade to Business please as I need to have an approx start date to plan from

Will get on to some more stuff together in the morning

Regards

Priscilla

MAPS

USA Domestic Flight Options:

1 July SFO - DCA San Francisco - Washington. Alaska Airlines 08:00 — 16:15 

Economy 5h 15m,  Alaska Airlines 1001 · Narrow-body jet · Airbus A321-100/200 

TO BE PAID AT CHECK-IN Baggage USD25 pp for 1st bag (23kg) USD35 pp for 2nd bag 

 

MANAGE BOOKING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 July DCA - BOS

Jetblue

DCA 10:35 - BOS 12:05 1h 30m  MANAGE BOOKING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 July BOS - NYC

Train: Boston South - Penn Station NY

11:00  - 14:50 (3h 50m) 2163 Acela Express  USD 246 2 Business class seats (A$317)

Flights (Note taxis will be addition USD 25 from boston to airport USD42 for LGA to Manhattan (A$90)

BOS - LGA (NY)

American airlines A$331 incl 2 bags  A$421 including taxis

BOS 11:00 - LGA 12:23 1h 23m or 12:00 - 13:23  or 13:00 - 14:25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACELA EXPRESS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 21 June:

Depart BNE (Domestic) QF515 09:35 - Arrive SYD 11:10

TransferTerminals

Depart SYD (T1) QF73 12:45 - Arrive SFO 09:05

Transfer to 957 Laguna Avenue, Burlingame, CA, USA

Friday 22 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Saturday 23 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Birthday Party

Sunday 24 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Monday 25 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Tuesday 26 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Wednesday 27 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Thursday 28 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Friday 29 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Saturday 30 June:

San Francisco at leisure

Sunday 01 July

SFO - DCA Ronald Reagan Aiport, Washington DC 

Terminal 2

 

Check-in opens 04:00 and closes 07:20

 

AS 1001, Alaska Airlines 08:00 — 16:15 

Economy 5h 15m,  · Narrow-body jet · Airbus A321-100/200 

TO BE PAID AT CHECK-IN Baggage USD25 pp for 1st bag (23kg) USD35 pp for 2nd bag 

Ticket counter check-in

If you are traveling with a paper ticket, or just need some extra help with the check-in process on the date of departure our customer service agents are always available to help get you going with an in-person check-in. Please note that checked baggage is only accepted within 4 hours of your scheduled departure.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arrives DCA Terminal B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taxi Rates

Monday 02 July:

Washington DC at leisure

Tuesday 03 July:

Washington DC at leisure

Thursday 05 July:

DCA - BOS

Boston

Friday 06 July:

Newport RI Day Trip - 

Please call 617-515-3405 to confirm your hotel pickup time

 

FULL REFUND BETWEEN PURCHASE DATE AND WITHIN 10 DAYS OF TRIP DATE 50% REFUND FROM 3 TO 10 DAYS PRIOR TO TRIP DATE NO REFUND OR CHANGES WITHIN 72 HOURS OF TRIP DATE Invoice Number: 13380

 

Your trip includes:

  • Roundtrip transportation from Boston to Newport RI (direct Boston hotel pickup in our comfortable 14 passenger mini-coach bus)

  • Admission to the Breakers : summer home to Cornelius Vanderbilt II and his family. Featuring 70 rooms and covering nearly an acre of the Vanderbilt’s 13 acre oceanfront estate.

  • One hour narrated tour of Newport; view the many sights that Newport has to offer and hear the tales that go along with each of them.

  • Newport guide book 

  • New England Trips Discount Card (discounts at various Newport restaurants, shops and attractions)

  • Admission to the Elms : summer home to Mr. & Mrs. Edward Julius Berwind. This mansion was completed in 1901 and it’s grounds are considered among the most beautiful in all of Newport.

Saturday 07 July:

Boston at Leisure

Sunday 08 July:

Boston at Leisure

Monday 09 July:

BOS - NYC

New York

Tuesday 10 July:

New York at Leisure

Wednesday 11 July:

New York at Leisure

Thursday 12 July:

New York at Leisure

Friday 13 July:

New York at Leisure

Saturday 14 July:

New York at Leisure

Sunday 15 July:

New York at Leisure

Monday 16 July:

New York at Leisure

Tuesday 17 July:

JFK - LAX

LAX - BNE

Wednesday 18 July:

Happy Non-Birthday Priscilla

Thursday 19 July:

Arrive BNE

Day Tours

Washington DC - Tourist map

Unless you specifically want to visit the inside of the Capitol building I would suggest a night tour and the Hop on Hop Off bus. 

Washington 2nd July - Washington DC Guided night tour AU $71.95 or hotel pick up unavailable

  • As you tour DC at night, you’ll pass by landmarks in the US capital and take in sights of monuments and buildings brilliantly lit up. Some of the main attractions visited during this tour include the Jefferson Memorial, Washington Monument, Lincoln Memorial, Vietnam Veterans Memorial, and Tidal Basin. Book direct USD54 (A$70.60)

 

Epic Washington DC Evening Tour small group van tour $79.50 by Bi Partisan Tour Co USD59 (A$77.10) dep 7pm

  • US Capitol Building

  • Washington Monument

  • World War II Memorial

  • Marine Corps Memorial (Iwo Jima)

  • Air Force Memorial

  • Jefferson Memorial

  • FDR Memorial

  • MLK Memorial

  • Korean Memorial

  • Vietnam War Memorial

  • Lincoln Memorial

  • White House

  • Other locations: 
    Pennsylvania Avenue
    Ford’s Theatre
    Smithsonian Museums
    Federal buildings

 

Washington DC Night Tour with Hotel Pickup A$66.62

  • Visit DC’s monuments and memorials illuminated at night

  • Hotel pickup and drop-off: Let a driver navigate the city for you

  • A guide points out fascinating landmarks easy to miss on your own

  • Small group size of 14 or fewer ensures a personalized experience

Washington DC Hop-On Hop-Off Trolley, Guided Tour of Arlington National Cemetery 1 day pass + Moonlight Monuments Loop

Trolley Map   

1 Day trolley + Arlington USD 46.95, 2 day USD66.95

Monuments by Moonlight  USD38.75

1 Day Trolley + Arlington + Monuments by moonlight USD77.95   2 Days USD97.95

 

 

3rd July

Viator VIP 8.5 Hours AU$166.55 or USD125 direct A$164

Tour Highlights

Save 3 hours of your day!
Delight in reserved, priority entrance into two of Washington DC's most sought-after attractions - the U.S. Capitol Building and the National Archives Building
Visit Washington DC’s major sites with guided walks and photo opportunities
Enjoy a boat cruise and boxed lunch on the Potomac River (Seasonal: March 24 to Oct 16 only) ; lunch is included
Free refreshments
Smaller groups
Luxury buses 
---------------------------------------------------------------
Tour Itinerary

STARTS AT/PICK UP: Neptune Fountain in front of Library Of Congress (Thomas Jefferson Building)
Jefferson Memorial
U.S. Capitol Building (inside Tour)
FDR Memorial
World War II Memorial
Vietnam Memorial
Martin Luther King Memorial
Lincoln Memorial
White House
Korean War Memorial
ENDS AT: National Archives Building 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tour Duration: ~ 8.5 hours (8:30 AM - 5:00 PM)

incl US Capitol, National Archives reserved access White House , Lincoln Memorial 

There are so many places to visit, want to include Smithsonian Air & Space Museum but a lot of the things to see are probably best to get to ourselves

5 Hour DC Deluxe A$118.60 or USD89 direct A$116

This remarkable 5.5-Hour tour offers an enlightening exploration of Washington, DC's most famous monuments and attractions!

You will begin with reserved entry to the United States Capitol Building—headquarters to America's legislative branch of government. Visitors to the Capitol enjoy a 15-minute orientation film outlining the foundation of the United States Congress. We then proceed to a historic guided walk-through of the Crypt, Rotunda, and National Statuary Hall.
Next, you will officially meet your USA Guided Tours guide and hop aboard our comfortable, enclosed temperature-controlled tour bus for a memorable journey through the National Mall.
Along the way, you will stop at the White House (exterior), World War II Memorial, Lincoln Memorial, Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial, Korean War Memorial, Vietnam Veterans Memorial, and U.S. Navy Memorial - to learn the history behind each landmark, and to take photos of your memorable experience.

 

Hop on Hop Off

  1. DC Trails 1 day USD42 + Twilight tour USD62   2 days + Twilight USD59

  2. Big Bus  1 day pass DC + 2 day pass NYC USD 99

Boston - Tourist Map

                                                                                                                           

                                                                                                                         Available direct with New England Trips

                                                                                                                         USD105 A$138 Fri 6 July only  BOOKED

 

Boston Pizza & Taverns Tours $65.84 maybe 8th July and we would probably do the Hop on Hop off on the 6th

Boston Trolley

 

 

New York - Manhattan Tourist map

Big Bus NY 

NYC Tour — Private Group Bus USD159

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harlem Gospel Tour USD65 09:30 - 13:30

Harlem on A Sunday is an experience not to be missed! 

  • Tour runs every Sunday.

  • Tours in English: departure at 9:30 a.m.

  • Tours in French, German, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese: departure at 9:00 a.m.

  • Tour duration: about 4 hours.

  • Tour duration may vary depending on the length of the church service.

  • Departure point: 690 Eighth Avenue.

  • Return point: Times Square area.


Learn about the neighborhood’s origins as a rural Dutch community to its transformation into a summer retreat for New York's most prominent families. Explore the significance of the Harlem Renaissance, a social, intellectual and cultural revolution that cemented Harlem's status as the epicenter of Black culture. During this golden age, African-Americans leaving the South for better opportunities flourished as a community. Hear about Harlem's troubled past during the 1960's and 1970's and experience its present-day community beam with pride as it revels in Harlem’s new Renaissance.

Explore famous sights and landmarks such as Columbia University, City College, Morningside Heights, the Morris Jumel Mansion, Sylvan Terrace, Strivers Row, the Cotton Club, the Apollo Theater, the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, Sugar Hill, Duke Ellington's apartment and statue, the famous 125th street and many more.

Join a local congregation during their Sunday worship service and experience the soul-stirring power of gospel music.

*We spend about 1 hour at the church for the beginning of the service often referred to as song and praise. We exit before the sermon so as not to disrupt the congregation. Choirs are comprised of church members that volunteer their time. Every Sunday has a different meaning and choirs vary accordingly. These are authentic religious ceremonies services not performances for entertainment.

*We attend local church services in Harlem or in the Bronx. For the past 30 years, Harlem Spirituals has developed relationships and followed with many congregations and choirs. For this reason, church services may also take place in the Bronx. This in no way affects the content or timing of our tour.

 

Circle Line Cruise 3Hr 10:00, 12:00 or 13:30 USD43

www.circleline42.com/cruises-and-schedules/best-of-nyc-cruise/

0416 258891

email us

© 2014 Your Holiday Your Way